By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] How can the police communicate with a Defendant’s private medical professional who has treated that Defendant in the traditionally confidential doctor-patient setting?
Often a line of defense to this crime is that the “script” was not forged or altered, that there was no fraud in the inducement to create the prescription and that the accused seeking the prescription did not misrepresent the truth of the terms of that prescription.
The Physician-Patient Privilege
Colorado law Section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S. 2014, defines Colorado’s physician-patient privilege as follows:
“A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse . . . shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient.”
Let’s assume that a prescription is for 60 tablets of Vicodin. The pharmacist – when filling the prescription, has a suspicion that something is wrong and calls the Defendant’s doctor who says…. the prescription was only for 6 tablets.