By H. Michael Steinberg Colorado Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] The prescription is then not filled and the Defendant charged with Criminal Attempt to Obtain a Controlled Substance by Fraud or Deceit under Section 18-18-415(1)(a).
Why can you not assert that the physician-patient privilege covers the initial unaltered prescription? Here is the reason, the Prescription Fraud law provides that the information contained in the original prescription is not privileged because of the clear statutory exception found in Section 18-18-415(1)(b).
That section provides:
Information communicated to a practitioner in an effort to procure a controlled substance other than for legitimate treatment purposes or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such controlled substance shall not be deemed a privileged communication.
The Colorado State Legislature when creating the above law created a statutory exception to the Physician-Patient Privilege for fraudulent or deceitful communications made to a physician even in the case where the original prescription for 6 pills was a valid prescription.