Published on:
[…] Acknowledging the weaknesses in a witnesses’ testimony, a witness who may or may not have a dog at their feet but who are mistaken in their testimony, is the goal of the experienced and prepared criminal defense lawyer, not taking away the witnesses comfort dog.

Colorado Enacts 2020 Law Providing for Comfort Dogs

When the Collins case was tried, there was no statutory provision that addressed the use of comfort animals in Colorado. Following Collins, in 2020, the Colorado General Assembly enacted a new law §16-10-404, C.R.S. providing for comfort dogs.

The new law provides that either side or the judge may request a comfort dog. A comfort dog may be requested “upon motion of a party or upon its own motion..” and the trial judge may “order that a witness’s testimony be offered while a court facility dog is in the courtroom during the testimony of the witness…”

The new law does not limit the use of a comfort dog ONLY to prosecution witnesses. There is also no age restriction or the need for the Court to find a “disability” before allowing the presence of a comfort dog.