Danger Zone – Suspended Sentences and Colorado Probation Violations
[…] The length of the sentence, in this plea agreement, is left to the discretion of the judge.
An open plea contains all of the elements of the typical plea agreement except the defendant’s final sentence is not fixed at the time of the plea as in a plea agreement where all of the terms are agreed to and the plea agreement “package” is, as a whole, left to the judge to accept or reject as a package deal. (see below)
The primary statute (law) setting the powers of a judge to issue a suspended sentence is found in Section 18-1.3-401. Subsection 11 of that law provides:
When it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public, as well as the defendant, will be best served thereby, the court shall have the power to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence for such period and upon such terms and conditions as it may deem best... Section18-1.3-401(11), C.R.S.
The Danger Zone – the Probation Revocation Hearing and the Threat of Imposition of a Suspended Sentence for a Violation of Probation