The “I Drank So Much I Blacked Out ” Defense – Involuntary Intoxication – The Law Part 2
[…] From the 1920s, this expression of unknown origin, is sometimes said to originate from the annals of the notorious Chicago barkeeper ( c .1896–1906) – Mickey Finn.
Involuntary intoxication can also involve ingesting substances not only by trickery and deceit but by force, intimidation, or other forms of coercion.
Colorado Law On An Intoxication Defense – Some Legal Definitions
Intoxication, voluntary or involuntary, is a “disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.“ § 18-1-804(4)
Voluntary, or self-induced intoxication, is “caused by substances which the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication and which he knowingly introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body. . . .” Id.
Involuntary intoxication is intoxication that is not self-induced, see § 18-1-804(3), and by definition occurs when the defendant does not knowingly ingest an intoxicating substance, or ingests a substance not known to be an intoxicant. See People v.